Terms & Conditions

These Terms and Conditions set out the terms of agreement between you and Koala & Tree Pty. Ltd. ABN 142 365 160 (“Koala Living”) of 30 Taras Ave. Altona North, 3025 Victoria, Australia. In this document, the terms “we” “us” and “our” refer to “Koala Living”.

Privacy Policy

Koala Living is committed to respecting your privacy. We support and act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which defines standards for the collection, storage, distribution and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. For more information, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information obtained is handled sensitively and securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Where your personal information is collected, it will be done so directly, with your permission, whether that is in person, by telephone or Internet. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require.

We may collect the following types of personal information to provide services to you:
  • Name
  • Residential address
  • Mailing and e-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Hobbies & interests
  • Occupation
Some examples of when we may need these details include but are not limited to:
  • For the delivery of your goods
  • Purchase order
  • To issue you with a Quote
  • Support of your purchase
  • Entry in to a competition or promotion
  • Mailing list
  • Careers
This site uses an analytics system to help improve usability and the customer experience. We may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. We may record keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website. We do not track this activity on any site that does not use our analytics system. To view and manage data that we have collected about you on the koalaliving.com.au website, or to opt out of future tracking please email us at marketing@koalaliving.com.

Koala Living takes great care and responsibility, in protecting your personal information from unauthorised access, loss or misuse. We also take measures to permanently delete or destroy personal information when it is no longer used or required. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of this information by us for the purpose of our business operations and providing you with superior goods and services. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services by sending you marketing materials and special offers and inviting you to events. We may disclose certain aspects of your information, if appropriate, to our related contractors or service providers for the purpose of facilitating the operation of our website or our business.

We only collect and use personal information for the purposes that was provided to us or as permitted or required by law. We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we possess. However, in some cases, we may refuse to grant you access due to interference with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality, laid to us by the government law bodies. In most cases, if you have purchased at Koala Living Online or in store, you will have access to the information we hold about you.

Koala Living may make necessary changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on this page. It is your responsibility to comply with any changes made to the Privacy Policy and your continued use of our facilities constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy.

If you have an enquiry with regards to this policy or your personal information, please use the contact details below. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable timeframe after receipt of your query.

Contact our Privacy Officer at:
50-52 Aylesbury Drive Altona Victoria 3018 Australia

Photographs

All photographs of products are provided as a guide only. The colour of products may appear differently to the actual colour, due to the resolution of individual monitors, computers, devices, or lighting variations. We have colour corrected and calibrated as closely to the actual product as equipment allows.

We recommend that you book in for a Virtual Consultation so that we can show you the product on video or contact one of our stores to obtain an actual photograph of the product, you’re intending to buy. Our friendly staff would happily oblige your request.

Purchase Policy

We support and act under Competition and Consumer Act (2010) or any relevant State Act or Territorial.

All Koala Living prices displayed on the website are in Australian currency and include GST. We accept payment by Visa and MasterCard. All sale prices are shown alongside the Recommended Retail Price (RRP) for your reference. Prices are subject to change and Koala Living reserves the right to amend prices without notifications. Full payment of purchase must be made prior to delivery.

In an effort to keep your payment information secure, we have collaborated with checkout payments, a global omnichannel payment provider processing secure credit card payments worldwide. We do not retain your credit card information after your order is finalised. All sensitive information concerning financial materials are encrypted . A confirmation of purchase order will be sent to you via email. Please ensure that you provide accurate and up to date contact information should we need to confirm the security of your order.

  • Orders will only be processed after the entire order value inclusive of GST has been paid in full.
  • Special orders cannot be cancelled or altered once the order is placed and a termination fee of fifty percent (50%) of the total purchase value is applicable.
  • Please note that the policies mentioned are for online orders only and not in conjunction with Koala Living in store policies and procedures
  • We will hold your order up to 6 months free of charge however the storage fee of $5 per day will incur thereafter.
  • Prices for Products change from time to time and we do not provide any notice of these changes. Subject to these terms and conditions, once we have accepted your order, we will not amend any prices that apply to the products in that order.
Koala Living may reject all or any part of your order, or restrict the quantity of special goods without liability to you for that rejection if:
  • A product in that order is discontinued and not on order;
  • There is an error in the price, or the description of the Product posted on the Site;
  • The order triggers fraud prevention protocols; or
  • We believe that to do so is otherwise necessary or expedient.

Koala Living will not allow discounts to be entered after an order has been placed online and finalised. Promotional discounts need to be used at point of purchase.

All purchase orders must be finalised and paid in full prior to confirmation of delivery or collection.

Koala Living accepts the following payment methods for online orders: Visa, MasterCard, Koala Living Gift card and PayPal (eBay purchases only).

Orders will be shipped and delivered within 1-3 weeks of becoming available. The estimated time of arrival (ETA) of product(s) is an approximation only and is subject to change. We do try our utmost best to communicate possible changes when it becomes available to us.

It is the responsibility of the customer to check all item(s) prior to collection from the warehouse/store/external courier and by signing our document, you have declared all items have been checked and collected in good condition.

On the rare occasion if you find faults within your product, missing parts or you received incorrect products, please notify us by emailing sales@koalaliving.com. Such instances must be reported within 7 days of collection or delivery and will be assessed under warranty. Please remember to attach images and provide any information possible in order to assist us in helping you. You will then be given the options to organise a replacement, exchange for another product, have a credit note issued or receive a refund.*( Please see T&C below).

Koala Living must be notified of an imperfection in the product(s) within forty-eight (48) hours of the Goods being delivered or collected.

Koala Living does not guarantee that an item will be replaced if the appeal is seen as unreasonable or outside the Variation Understanding*.

** Variation Understanding: Koala Living sources many unique items that have natural characteristics and are often produced with raw or unrefined finishes. Koala Living's quality control team assess the product(s) on this basis, therefore if an item has only a minor variation from the displayed models in relation to colour, shade, texture or feel, then the item is considered to be reflective of the display models.

7 DAY CHANGE OF MIND RETURNS POLICY*(Limitations, T&C applies, please please please see complete policy) We want you to love our products as much as However, if the item is not right for you, there is nothing to concerned about. Our 7 day change of mind policy commences from the moment you receive your goods.

Koala Living is committed to providing exceptional customer service and to save you from having to return the products yourself, all online orders will be collected free of charge.

You can return the product by emailing sales@koalaliving.com within 7 days, given your product is:

  • In original unused condition.
  • In original unopened packaging.
You will then have 3 options:
  • To exchange the returned product to something else of your
  • liking at the same price or greater.
  • To receive a credit note for the full amount of the product, valid valid for 3 years to be used on future purchases.
  • A full refund of the product value.
  • If a customer wishes to cancel their order for a refund, this must be requested within forty-eight (48) hours of placing the order.
  • Variation applies to orders made post 28th of August explained below. Orders placed before this will need to adhere to the policies in place at the time of purchase
  • If after placing an order you wish to cancel it within 7 days, you will receive a full refund. If you have received the products, the refund may take up to 7 days after the product is returned to one of our distribution centre(s). This can be arranged by sending an email to sales@koalaliving.com. This applies to online customers only.**

Orders FAQ

Can I add an item to my order?

Customers can add items to their order if they have not already received their products. Your orders will be linked and delivered together, with one core delivery fee. There may be extra delivery charges associated with the additional products, depending on the quantity or size of these extras.

My products now have a new price, can I price match?

Yes, we will match any advertised price, as long as you have not yet received your order. However, for membership prices, customers who have paid for their Luxe Membership fee will receive this discount only.

Why has my online order been flagged as suspicious?

You may receive an email from our team stating that your order has been flagged as ‘suspicious’. Our verification system follows a process where new online customers who spend over $1000 are refunded a small amount back into their account to ensure it was certainly the person's name on the card had placed the order. Rest assured we do not necessarily consider your card to be fraudulent as long as the refunded amount can be identified. This is a normal procedure to make sure no one has stolen your card to make an unauthorised purchase. When we refund a small amount back into your account, only the person who owns the account will be able to verify what was sent. Your order can be verified by responding to the email. We will never ask for any sensitive information.